Nominees Announced for the 86th Academy Awards

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

DIRECTING
American Hustle (David O. Russell)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen)
Cutie and the Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher)
Dirty Wars (Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill)
The Square (Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer)
20 Feet From Stardom (Nominees TBA)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Nebraska (Bob Nelson)

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
Philomena (Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope)
12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd)
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)
Prisoners (Roger A. Deakins)

FILM EDITING
American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten)
Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
Dallas Buyers Club (John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger)
12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
12 Years a Slave

VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds)
Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick)
The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier)
Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton)

COSTUME DESIGN
American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
The Grandmaster (William Chang Suk Ping)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
The Invisible Woman (Michael O’Connor)
12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (Stephen Prouty)
The Lone Ranger (Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny)

SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost (Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns)
Captain Phillips (Oliver Tarney)
Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Brent Burge)
Lone Survivor (Wylie Stateman)

SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro)
Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland)
Lone Survivor (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow)

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
The Book Thief (John Williams)
Gravity (Steven Price)
Her (William Butler and Owen Pallett)
Philomena (Alexandre Desplat)
Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Alone Yet Not Alone” by Dennis Spiegel and Bruce Broughton (Alone Yet Not Alone)
“Happy” by Pharrell Williams (Despicable Me 2)
“Let It Go” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Frozen)
“The Moon Song” by Karen O and Spike Jonze (Her)
“Ordinary Love” by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
That Wasn’t Me (aka Aquel No Era Yo)
Just Before Losing Everything (aka Avant Que De Tout Perdre)
Helium
Do I Have to Take Care of Everything? (aka Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? )
The Voorman Problem

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger (Jeffrey Karoff)
Facing Fear (Jason Cohen)
Karama Has No Walls (Sara Ishaq)
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed)
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (Edgar Barens)

One thought on “Nominees Announced for the 86th Academy Awards

  1. Spring Breakers deserved something… I would have given Franco a nomination for Best Supporting Actor and it surely should be up for Best Costume Design right? Okay that first one probably isn’t realistic, but I still believe it. The second part was only a joke. My real issues are that (even though I fully back the Best Picture nom) David O. Russell shouldn’t be up for Best Director, at least not ahead of Spike Jonze (Her). I also think American Hustle’s weakest point is its script, so it being up for Best Original Screenplay is crazy. I’m also disappointed in Fruitvale Station not getting any nominations. I think Michael B. Jordan is going to be the next Denzel and that film had me crying violently… tad bit embarassed by that. I just felt so much for Oscar’s daughter.

Comments are closed.